The 2026 event has concluded.

Atlantic City Marathon

Atlantic City, NJ, USA · October 18, 2026
clear-day39°·58° high·Windy·Dry
7
Register

Race Day Weather

clear-day
39°at start
58° high
Windy
Dry

Cool start, steady winds ahead

Runners will face a cool start at 45°F, gradually warming to 56°F by the finish. Wind will be a factor, with consistent gusts up to 18 mph from the ESE, creating a mix of headwind and crosswind throughout. With humidity at 61%, it’s advisable to start conservatively and focus on hydration, especially as temperatures rise in the later laps.

clear-night7
clear-night7
clear-day7
clear-day7
clear-day8
clear-day7
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day8
clear-day8

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—
Weather Adj.
—
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Atlantic City Marathon

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

The Atlantic City Marathon has been run since 1958, according to the race's own history, though outside sources such as the Association of Road Racing Statisticians place the first running in 1960; either way it is one of the oldest continuously held marathons in the United States. The race is organized year-round by the Marjorie & Lewis Katz Jewish Community Center of Atlantic County and held each October on Absecon Island, with about eight of the marathon's 26.2 miles run along the Atlantic City Boardwalk. Race weekend also includes a half marathon, 10K, and 5K, and the marathon course is USATF-certified as a Boston Qualifier. Source

FAQ

When is the 2026 Atlantic City Marathon?

The 2026 Atlantic City Marathon will be held on Sunday October 18, 2026.

Is the Atlantic City Marathon a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the Atlantic City Marathon is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What is the time limit for the Atlantic City Marathon?

The time limit for the Atlantic City Marathon is 6.5 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Atlantic City Marathon?

The forecast calls for a high of 58°F and a low of 36°F with a 0% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 16 years of data
Avg Temp
63°F
L:54° H:64°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
13%
2 of 16 yrs
Wind8mph
Dew43°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2026
clear-day
39°/58°-
8
2025
clear-day
82°/89°-
5
2024
clear-day
43°/75°-
8
2023
clear-day
54°/61°-
7
2022
cloudy
60°/62°Light
7
2021
clear-day
54°/63°-
8
2019
clear-day
61°/62°Light
6
2018
cloudy
49°/51°-
8
2017
cloudy
62°/67°-
7
2016
clear-day
46°/62°-
7
2015
clear-day
42°/50°-
8
2014
cloudy
52°/56°-
8
2013
cloudy
62°/62°-
8
2012
clear-day
52°/64°-
8
2011
clear-day
60°/68°-
7
2010
clear-day
53°/69°-
8