Idaho Running Day

Boise, ID, USA · October 17, 2026
partly-cloudy-day46°·65° high·Breezy·Dry
8
Register

Race Day Weather

partly-cloudy-day
46°at start
66° high
Breezy
Dry

Cool morning, warming trend ahead

Runners will face a temperature rise from 46°F at the start to 66°F by the finish, with max winds from the SW at 11 mph. Humidity is moderate at 47%, making for comfortable conditions early on. Runners should plan to adjust their pace as temperatures climb, particularly in the latter stages of the race.

Race day forecast available in 7 days
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-night9
partly-cloudy-night8
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day9
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8
partly-cloudy-day8

Pace Calculator

Distance: 26.2mi
0:00:00
HH:MM:SS
Pace
—
Weather Adj.
—
Common Goals:

Get forecast alerts for Idaho Running Day

We'll text or email you when the forecast shifts — so you can adjust gear, pacing, and strategy. Max one per day.

Race Info

Idaho Running Day is a multi-distance running event in Boise, Idaho, held each fall along the Boise Greenbelt. It offers a marathon, half marathon, 10K, and 5K, starting near Lucky Peak Reservoir at Sandy Point Park and finishing in southeast Boise along the Boise River. The event was previously known as the Idaho Running Company Marathon before being rebranded as Idaho Running Day in 2025. Source

Area Map

Course Map

FAQ

When is the 2026 Idaho Running Day?

The 2026 Idaho Running Day will be held on Saturday October 17, 2026.

Is the Idaho Running Day a Boston Marathon Qualifier?

Yes, the Idaho Running Day is an official Boston Marathon qualifier.

What is the time limit for the Idaho Running Day?

The time limit for the Idaho Running Day is 7 hours.

What will the weather be like for the 2026 Idaho Running Day?

The forecast calls for a high of 67°F and a low of 44°F with a 6% chance of rain.

Historical Weather

Based on 3 years of data
Avg Temp
81°F
L:53° H:81°
RunScore
7
Conditions
Rain Freq
0%
0 of 3 yrs
Wind3mph
Dew34°F

Temperature History

Range of temperatures during race hours for each year.

Detailed History

YearConditionsLow / HighRainScoreResults
2025
clear-night
38°/60°-
8
2024
clear-day
64°/93°-
8
2023
clear-day
57°/89°-
8